Date & Time: Aug 7, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L9304
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Flew into the sea during an air firing practice mission some five miles north of Sheringham. The crew were rescued by a passing drifter.
Crew:
P/O J. C. Eldred,
Sgt A. L. Loudon,
Sgt A. R. Merry.