Date & Time:
Oct 1, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
K7066
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
MSN:
8019
YOM:
1937
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
43
Circumstances:
The pilot departed RAF Wyton on a local solo training flight. After takeoff, the right engine failed and the pilot elected to return when he lost control of the airplane that crashed short of runway. The pilot Sgt John H. Williams was killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine after takeoff.