Date & Time: Jan 8, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
K7150
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
MSN:
8103
YOM:
1937
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at RAF Waddington. For unknown reasons, the airplane landed hard, causing the undercarriage to be torn off. The airplane slid on its belly and came to rest, damaged beyond repair. All three crew members evacuated safely.