Date & Time:
Apr 5, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L8445
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ismailia - Ismailia
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Ismailia Airport, the bomber collided with high tension wires and crashed. All three crew members were injured.