Date & Time:
Jul 17, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
K7049
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Bicester – Old Sarum
MSN:
8002
YOM:
1937
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
En route from Bicester to Old Sarum, while flying in clouds, the pilot lost control of the airplane and bailed out. The aircraft crashed in a field and was totally destroyed. The pilot was uninjured while both other crew members were killed. Those killed were P/O Peter Edwards and Cpl Thomas Henry Robson.