Date & Time:
Jun 3, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Volos - Volos
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Volos-Nea Anchialos AFB on a local training flight. While flying in poor weather conditions, it crashed near Almyros, about 5 km southwest of the airbase. All crew members were rescued and the aircraft was destroyed.