Date & Time: Oct 12, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1113
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Catterick - Catterick
MSN:
8396
YOM:
1938
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While completing a routine patrol flight at night, the crew encountered engine vibrations. After the pilot throttled back, the airplane entered a high speed stall and became uncontrollable. Both crew members bailed out and abandoned the aircraft that crashed in Ewhurst, in the suburb of Hastings. A crew member survived while the second was killed as his parachute failed to open.
Crew:
P/O Geoffrey Mons Head, pilot,
P/O Rupert Victor Baron, observer. †