Date & Time:
Sep 4, 1940 at 1520 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L8376
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Qutayfiyah - Qutayfiyah
Country:
Libya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was shot down by enemy fire and crash landed near Derna with one engine dead. All three crew members became PoW.
Crew:
S/L A. R. G. Bax, pilot,
Sgt Ronald Alexander Bain,
AC1 Leonard Ernest Charles Wise.
Crew:
S/L A. R. G. Bax, pilot,
Sgt Ronald Alexander Bain,
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.