Date & Time: Apr 10, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8616
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Manston - Manston
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Manston on an operation to Northern France. While approaching the airfield of Lille-Lesquin, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed near the airport. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O George Arthur Simpson, pilot,
Sgt Horace Charles Jack Brewer, observer,
Sgt Thomas George Frank Nicholls, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.