Date & Time: Jun 27, 1940 at 1515 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L9447
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bircham Newton - Bircham Newton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bircham Newton at 1255LT on a reconnaissance mission over the IJsselmeer Lake. It was shot down by the pilot of a Me.109 and crashed in Waverveen, between Amsterdam and Utrecht. Two crew members were killed and a third became PoW.
Crew:
P/O John Richard Cronan, pilot, †
Sgt A. O. Lancaster, observer,
Sgt Philip Laurence Lloyd, wireless operator and air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.