Date & Time: Apr 17, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V5526
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Thornaby - Thornaby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Thornaby at 0845LT on a convoy patrol mission. For unknown reasons, it was ditched into the sea off Tynemouth. All three crew members were injured and rescued.
Crew:
P/O R. Reeve,
P/O G. B. Bass,
Sgt H. M. Bedford.