Date & Time:
May 27, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
R3624
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Sumburgh - Sumburgh
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Sumburgh at 0530LT on a mission over Stavanger. Approaching the target, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea. No trace was ever found.
Crew:
P/O Edwin H. Alexander, pilot,
Sgt Basil A. J. Henrick, observer,
Sgt Thomas P. N. Hammond, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.