Date & Time: Feb 24, 1941 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
T1942
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saint Eval -Saint Eval
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF St Eval at 0950LT for a patrol mission between Boulogne and Ushant. The crew saw two German destroyers north of Cape Vierge but was unable to shadow them because of an engine giving trouble. The crew radioed their position and returned to their base when enemy aircraft attacked them. Approaching with one engine off, the airplane overshot, impacted the ground and crash landed. All three crew members were injured.
Crew:
P/O Joseph Watters, pilot,
Sgt Philip, observer,
Sgt Lawrence, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Engine failure and attacked by enemy fire.