Date & Time: Feb 16, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z6187
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Carew Cheriton - Carew Cheriton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Carew Cheriton on a convoy patrol mission. Returning to base, he encountered poor weather conditions over Pembrokeshire and got lost. Nevertheless, the pilot was able to locate the RAF Pembrey and attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crashed by the runway. The airplane was destroyed and all three crew members were injured. The wireless operator died two days later from injuries sustained.
Crew:
P/O John Leahy Tully, pilot,
F/Sgt Reginald Fenney, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt H. Carey, air gunner.