Date & Time:
Jul 10, 1942 at 0305 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
V5515
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Great Massingham - Great Massingham
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local night training flight at RAF Great Massingham. For unknown reasons, the airplane overshot and crashed. A crew was injured.
Crew:
Sgt Albert Leonard Lush, pilot,
Sgt William Wallace Collens, observer,
Sgt Eric Walter Cole, wireless operator and air gunner.