Date & Time: Jun 6, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z5722
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Coltishall - Coltishall
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training exercise at RAF Coltishall. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing, the pilot lost control of the airplane that dove into the ground and crashed in a field. The pilot was killed and the mechanic was injured.
Crew:
Sgt Jack Lascelles, pilot, †
Ac1 John William Scott, mechanic.