Date & Time:
Jan 8, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
R3752
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Church Fenton - Church Fenton
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot departed RAF Church Fenton on a local training exercise. While circling in the vicinity of the airfield, the airplane suffered icing conditions and crashed in a field located three miles east of the airbase. The pilot escaped uninjured.
Crew:
P/O Josef Vopálecký, pilot.
Crew:
P/O Josef Vopálecký, pilot.
Probable cause:
Icing.