Date & Time:
May 18, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L8675
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
High Ercall - High Ercall
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While on approach to RAF High Ercall, the bomber crashed on the top of a hill located four miles north of Wellington. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Geoffrey Robert Butcher, pilot,
Sgt Irwin Harold Wiskar, radio operator.