Date & Time:
Oct 17, 1941 at 2300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
V5622
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Church Fenton - Church Fenton
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed RAF Church Fenton on a night solo training flight. En route, he attempted to bail out for unknown reasons when the airplane dove into the ground and crashed at high speed south of Everingham. The pilot was killed.
Crew:
Sgt Thomas Craig Bramley, pilot.