Date & Time: Feb 18, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
T1973
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Aden - Aden
Country:
Yemen
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Aden-Khormaksar Airport to attack the airfield of Mekele in Ethiopia. En route, it was attacked by the pilot of an Italian fighter and the pilot was able to evacuated the combat area and to return to Aden. Nevertheless, it crashed upon landing and was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Shot down by an Italian fighter.