Date & Time: Dec 21, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L9415
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Belfast - Belfast
Country:
Ireland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The bomber crash landed in the Loch Swilly off Lenankeel and was lost. All three crew members swam to the shore and were later interned.
Crew:
Sgt S. J. Hobbs,
Sgt H. W. Ricketts,
Sgt D. B. Newport.