Date & Time: Mar 10, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z5752
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Belfast - Belfast
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Belfast-Aldergrove Airport on a maritime patrol flight (convoy along the north Irish coast). It is believed that it collided in flight with a second RAF Blenheim registered Z5733 and crashed in the Irish Sea. All six crew members in both aircrafts were killed.
Crew:
P/O Arthur Albert Leopold Van Waeyenberghe, pilot,
Sgt James Robert Thompson,
Sgt Denis Ince McWatt.