Date & Time: Aug 19, 1940 at 0803 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R3892
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oulton - Oulton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oulton on an operation over Bremen. While cruising over the Netherlands, it was shot down by the pilot of a Me.109 and crashed in Zuidoostbeemster. Two crew members were killed and a third became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Kenneth Herbert Dobb, pilot, †
Sgt A. Stevenson, observer,
Sgt Alexander Morrison Pillans, wireless operator and air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.