Date & Time:
Aug 12, 1941 at 1320 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
Z7352
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Ipswich - Ipswich
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Ipswich at 1000LT on a fighter support mission. It was shot down by a Me.109 and crashed into the sea off Zoutelande. All three crew members were killed.
crew:
F/Lt Gwilym Ivor Lewis, pilot,
F/Sgt Nevill Southwell Cardell, observer,
F/Sgt Jack Cecil Woods, wireless operator.
crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.