Date & Time:
Dec 11, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
T1897
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Swanton Morley - Swanton Morley
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Swanton Morley at 1902LT to attack aerodromes. In the evening, it crashed in unknown circumstances in Zedelgem, killing all three crew members.
Crew:
F/Sgt Patrick Ranby Richardson, pilot,
Sgt James Frederick Donlon, observer,
Sgt Vivian Charles Gifford, wireless operator and air gunner.