Date & Time: Oct 12, 1941 at 1426 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L4880
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bodney - Bodney
MSN:
8895
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bodney on an anti-shipping operation. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by the German Marine Flak and crashed into the sea off Zandvoort. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Frederick Ernest Victor Day, pilot,
Sgt Geoffrey Alfred Robbins, observer,
Sgt Frederick Valentine Francis Lane, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Marine Flak.