Date & Time:
Oct 12, 1941 at 1426 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
V5824
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Bodney - Bodney
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bodney on an anti-shipping operation. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by the German Marine Flak and crashed into the sea off Zandvoort. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt John James Ashurst, pilot,
Sgt Thomas Victor Steele, observer,
Sgt Reginald John Banks, wireless operator.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Marine Flak.