Date & Time:
Sep 20, 1941 at 1418 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
R3843
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Norwich - Norwich
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Horsham St Faith at 1237LT on an anti-shipping operation. It was shot down by the German Marine Flak and crashed into the sea off Zandvoort. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt John Murray Nickelson, pilot,
Sgt Walter Meadows, observer,
Sgt John Edward Pearson, wireless operator.
Crew:
Sgt Walter Meadows, observer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Marine Flak.