Date & Time: Aug 1, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z6252
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pembrey - Pembrey
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pembrey on a gunnery exercise. It was seen to dive out of the clouds and to crash into the sea about a mile north of Ynys Lanwol. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Witold Bystrzynski, pilot,
LAC Arthur Edwin Lee, air gunner,
LAC Alexander McKay, air gunner,
LAC Wilfred Leonard Morris, air gunner.