Date & Time: Jan 28, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z6012
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Yangon - Yangon
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Yangon-Mingaladon Airport on a raid to Bangkok. Just after liftoff, the port engine failed. The airplane landed back but the available distance was insufficient so the pilot pulled up the undercarriage. The airplane came to a halt and was damaged beyond repair. All three crew members escaped uninjured.
Crew:
Lt Viney, pilot,
Sgt John Edwin Wohlers,
Sgt Ewan Brooking.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine at takeoff.