Date & Time: Jul 31, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L6722
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Saint Athan - Saint Athan
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a test flight out from RAF St Athan when it collided with a second RAF Blenheim registered L1408. Both aircraft went out of control and crashed into the Bristol Channel off Worm's Head, Wales. All six occupants in both aircraft were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Edward Waite, pilot,
Sgt Cecil James Richardson,
LAC Thomas Arthur Ward.