Date & Time: Jun 30, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R3823
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wattisham on a bombing mission over Merville. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Wittes. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Richard Henry Bennett, pilot,
Sgt Albert Bernard Langford, observer,
Sgt Denis Storr Harrison, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.