Date & Time: Jul 9, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8836
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton on a reconnaissance mission to Lisieux. It was shot down by the pilot of a Me.109 and crashed into the sea off Wissant. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L Robert Hector Batt, pilot,
Sgt Alan Spencer, observer,
Sgt Percival Eric Johnson, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.