Date & Time:
May 21, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L9185
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Watton - Watton
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was apparently mistakenly shot down by friendly fire and crash landed in Wimereux. All three crew members survived.
Crew:
P/O V. Rees, pilot,
Sgt N. V. Pusey, observer,
LAC K. E. Murray, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
P/O V. Rees, pilot,
Sgt N. V. Pusey, observer,
Probable cause:
Shot down.