Date & Time: Jun 23, 1940 at 1530 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R3688
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Engaged in a bombing mission, the airplane was shot down by the pilot of a Me.110 and crashed in Willemsoord. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O S. G. Esson, pilot,
P/O. J. J. Tozer, observer,
Sgt G. R. Murchison, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.