Date & Time:
Sep 4, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
N6199
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
MSN:
9298
YOM:
1939
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Wattisham at 1545LT on a raid over Wilhelmshaven. Approaching the target, the airplane was shot down by the German Flak and crashed. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Henry Lovell Emden,
Sgt Stanley George Mckenna Otty,
Sgt Raymond Charles Grossey,
AC1 Ralph Evans.
Crew:
F/O Henry Lovell Emden,
Sgt Raymond Charles Grossey,
AC1 Ralph Evans.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.