Date & Time: Sep 4, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
N6184
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
MSN:
9283
YOM:
1939
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Wattisham at 1600LT on a raid over Wilhelmshaven. Approaching the target, the airplane was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the harbor. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt William Frank Barton, pilot,
F/O John Frederick Ross, navigator,
Cpl James Leslie Ricketts, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.