Date & Time:
Sep 4, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
N6240
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
MSN:
9337
YOM:
1939
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Wattisham at 1600LT on a raid over Wilhelmshaven. Approaching the target, the airplane was shot down by the German Flak and crashed. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Albert Stanley Prince, pilot, †
Sgt George Franklin Booth,
AC2 Laurence Joseph Slattery.
Crew:
Sgt George Franklin Booth,
AC2 Laurence Joseph Slattery.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.