Date & Time: Aug 12, 1941 at 2350 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1245
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Upwood - Upwood
MSN:
8528
YOM:
1938
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Upwood on a night training exercise. It was shot down by the pilot of a JU.88 and crashed in Wilberton. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Ronald Peter Bell, pilot,
P/O Walter Edgar Anthony Wand, pilot,
Sgt Evan Aneurin Davies, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.