Date & Time: May 8, 1941 at 0013 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
P4860
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Norwich - Norwich
MSN:
9375
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Horsham St Faith (Norwich) at 2204LT on an anti-shipping operation. Approaching the Dutch coast, it crashed in unknown circumstances in the Waddenzee. All three crew members were rescued and became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Kenneth Robert Coles,
Sgt Horace Hale,
Sgt James William Middleton.