Date & Time:
Oct 10, 1940 at 1140 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
T1881
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Saffron Walden - Saffron Walden
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was completing a training mission out from RAF Saffron Walden when it collided with a tree and crashed in Wicken. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Maurice Bywater, pilot,
Sgt Richard Perry Adlam, observer,
Sgt Kenneth Angus Brooker, wireless operator,
LAC Harry Key.
Crew:
P/O Maurice Bywater, pilot,
LAC Harry Key.