Date & Time: Jul 28, 1940 at 0745 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L4869
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Upwood - Upwood
MSN:
8884
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot departed RAF Upwood on a solo training flight. An engine failed in flight, forcing the pilot to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft belly landed in an open field located in Whitchurch and was damaged beyond repair. The pilot P/O A. B. Smith was uninjured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.