Date & Time:
Nov 15, 1941 at 1015 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
T2324
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Church Fenton - Church Fenton
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Church Fenton on a training exercise. While flying over the area of Wetherby, the airplane was mistakenly shot down by two Spitfires belonging to 121 Sq. The Blenheim's port engine caught fire and the pilot ordered his gunner to bail out. Unfortunately, the gunner was unable to get clear of the aircraft and deploy his parachute before the aircraft began to break up in the air and crashed. The gunner was killed and the pilot was rescued.
Crew:
P/O Peter Hunt Cleaver, pilot,
Sgt John Moss Cohen, wireless operator and air gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Mistakenly shot down by a British fighter.