Date & Time: Apr 12, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R3905
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wattisham on an anti-shipping mission. While approaching the Dutch coast at low level, it was shot down by ship's Flak and crashed into the sea one km off Westkapelle. Two crew members were killed and a third became PoW.
Crew:
S/L D. B. Gericke, pilot,
Sgt Denis Charles Staples, †
F/Sgt Edward Watt Rae. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.