Date & Time:
Apr 11, 1941 at 1420 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
T1829
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Oulton - Oulton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oulton on an anti-shipping operation. Approaching the island of Westerland, it was shot down by ground fire then by the pilot of a Me.109 and crashed into the sea. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Harold Peter Griffith Jones, pilot,
F/Sgt Kennedy Charles Walton, observer,
Sgt John Frederick Horsham, wireless operator.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.