Date & Time: Aug 31, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L9378
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
West Raynham - West Raynham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF West Raynham on an operation to Northwest Germany. While cruising in bad visibility, it crashed in unknown circumstances one mile southeast of Weasenham. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Leslie Arthur Williams, pilot,
Sgt Aubrey Ernest Owles, observer,
Sgt Ralph Henderson Goff Jones, wireless operator and air gunner.