Date & Time: Aug 28, 1941 at 1250 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z7441
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a solo training flight when the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances on Sand's Marsh, north of the River Ant at Wayford Bridge. The airplane was destroyed and the pilot was injured.
Crew:
P/O D. J. J. Ritchie, pilot.