Date & Time: Dec 27, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8779
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Wattisham on a reconnaissance mission over Wilhelmshaven. While approaching the German coast, the airplane was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed into the sea some 10 km off Wangerooge Island. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Keith Laxton, pilot,
LAC Truscott Victor Lewis,
Sgt William Anderson.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.