Date & Time:
Sep 9, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
T1831
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wattisham on an operation to Ostend. It crashed in unknown circumstances in Wambercourt, killing all three crew members.
Crew:
P/O Charles De Vic Halkett, pilot,
Sgt Alec Victor Jacobs, observer,
Sgt James Harley Easton, wireless operator and air gunner.