Date & Time:
Dec 4, 1940 at 0610 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
T2161
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Bodney - Bodney
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bodney in the evening of December 3 on an operation to Essen. While returning to base the following morning, it crashed in unknown circumstances in Waltahm, Kent. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Norman Byng Cartwright, pilot,
Sgt Frederick Charles Benbow, observer,
Sgt Peter Crawford, wireless operator and air gunner.